Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE AND INFORMED CONSENT NOTICE

 

CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF INFORMATION ACT, 4 OF 2013 (POPIA)

 

(EMAIL,WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY NOTICE)

 

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) gives effect to the constitutional right to data privacy in terms of Section 14 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution.

 

The responsible use of the NOAH website and related resources in respect of data privacy is important to us.

 

This Policy sets out the responsibilities and obligations of all persons who make use of, or access or receive NOAH information and communications via its electronic communication facilities and resources including its website, email and social media platforms and how all users of these facilities and resources are to ensure that when using these resources that they respect and process another’s Personal Information lawfully and in accordance with the provisions of POPIA and the 8 Personal Information Processing Principles.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to this website.

All the information gathered in the online forms on the website is used to personally identify users that subscribe to this service. The information will not be used for anything other that which is stated in the Terms of Use for this service. None of the information will be sold or made available to anyone.

The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyze trends, and administer the Site.

We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our site. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send us an E-mail.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Newsletters & Communications

If you receive our newsletters, appeals and other communications, we would like to inform you that your name and address is on our database, which we have obtained through your consent or through the past rendering of our public benefit activities, services and sale of products. You are free to object, at any stage, to receiving future communication relating to our public benefit activities, services and products. By staying on our mailing list, you agree to your personal information (including name and email address) being processed by NOAH for purposes of receiving similar communication and updates. However, we want to give you the opportunity to select NOT to receive communications of this kind from NOAH. If you wish to do this, please call (021) 447-6334 to have your name removed from our postage list.Please note that you can still opt-out and unsubscribe from our e-mail communications at any point in the future.If you are happy to be kept on the mailing list, no action is required. We hope you choose to continue receiving our messages.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentative or defamatory content) of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources.